Friday, February 24, 2017

Awards-Nazi Award Winners for 2016!

Here they be. Feel fee to share your own picks in the comments.

Best Picture: MOONLIGHT,
(Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner)
Runner-up: LA LA LAND,
(Damien Chazelle, Fred Berger, Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt)

Best Director: DAMIEN CHAZELLE, LA LA LAND
Runner-up: BARRY JENKINS, MOONLIGHT

Best Actor: CASEY AFFLECK, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runner-up: VIGGO MORTENSEN, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Best Actress: HAILEE STEINFELD, THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN
Runner-up: ANNETTE BENING, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN

Best Supporting Actor: MAHERSHALA ALI, MOONLIGHT
Runner-up: ALDEN EHRENREICH, HAIL, CAESAR!

Best Supporting Actor: NAOMIE HARRIS, MOONLIGHT
Runner-up: VIOLA DAVIS, FENCES

Best Ensemble: 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Runner-up: MOONLIGHT

Best Original Screenplay: HELL OR HIGH WATER, (Taylor Sheridan)
Runner-up: 20TH CENTURY WOMEN, (Mike Mills)

Best Adapted Screenplay: ARRIVAL, (Eric Heisserer)
Runner-up: LOVE & FRIENDSHIP, (Whit Stillman)

Best Animated Feature: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS,
(Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner)
Runner-up: ZOOTOPIA, (Rich Moore, Byron Howard, Clark Spencer)

Best Foreign Film: THE HANDMAIDEN, (Park Chan-wook, Lim Syd)
Runner-up: ELLE, (Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt)

Best Documentary: 13TH, (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish)
Runner-up: WEINER, (Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)

Best Cinematography: LA LA LAND, (Linus Sandgren)
Runner-up: SILENCE, (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Editing: ARRIVAL, (Joe Walker)
Runner-up: LA LA LAND, (Tom Cross)

Best Production Design: THE HANDMAIDEN, (Ryu Seong-hee)
Runner-up: HAIL, CAESAR!, (Joss Gonchor, Nancy Haigh, Dawn Swiderski)

Best Costume Design: ALLIED, (Joanna Johnston)
Runner-up: LIVE BY NIGHT, (Jacqueline West)

Best Original Score: LION, (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
Runner-up: JACKIE, (Mica Levi)

Best Adapted Score: LOVE & FRIENDSHIP, (Mark Suozzo)
Runner-up: TROLLS, (Justin Timberlake)

Best Original Song: "Audition" from LA LA LAND,
(Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul)
Runner-up: "Drive It Like You Stole It" from SING STREET, (Gary Clark)

Best Sound Mixing: ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY,
(Christopher Scarabosio, David Parker, Stuart Wilson)
Runner-up: LION,
(Robert Mackenzie, Steve Burgess, Nakul Kamte, Andrew Ramage)

Best Sound Editing: ARRIVAL,
(Sylvain Bellemare, David Whitehead, Michelle Child)
Runner-up: DEEPWATER HORIZON, (Wylie Stateman, Renée Tondelli)

Best Visual Effects: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS,
(Steve Emerson, Brad Schiff, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean)
Runner-up: THE JUNGLE BOOK,
(Rob Legatto, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones)

Best Makeup and Hair Styling: STAR TREK BEYOND,
(Joel Harlow, Khanh Trance, Richard Alonzo)
Runner-up: HACKSAW RIDGE, (Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven)

That makes three wins each for Moonlight, La La Land and Arrival, plus a pair apiece for Kubo and The Handmaiden.

2 comments:

  1. These are awesome due! We're actually pretty close on winners and noms, but I'm posting mine on Oscar morning lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. Here are mine.

    NOMINEES: http://tylertheawesomeguy.blogspot.ca/2017/01/2016-tylers-choice-awards-nominees.html
    WINNERS: http://tylertheawesomeguy.blogspot.ca/2017/02/2016-tylers-choice-awards-winners_22.html

    ReplyDelete