Tuesday, January 10, 2017

BAFTA Noms: Another Day of Sun for 'La La Land'

The British Academy have kicked off what is scheduled to be a bustling day of precursor announcements bright and early this morning. Damien Chazelle's recent record-setting Globes victor La La Land was rewarded with another impressive nomination haul of eleven.

Check out the full list below. I'll hopefully be back with some commentary later in the day.

Best Film
“Arrival” – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
“I, Daniel Blake” – Rebecca O’Brien
“La La Land” – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
“Manchester by the Sea” – Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh
“Moonlight” – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski
Surprise inclusion for Ken Loach's I, Daniel Blake, instantly making redundant the Best British Film category. The others look locked for an Oscar nod, though I have a nagging suspicion Arrival is in a precarious spot.

Director
“Arrival” – Denis Villeneuve
“I, Daniel Blake” – Ken Loach
“La La Land” – Damien Chazelle
“Manchester by the Sea” – Kenneth Lonergan
“Nocturnal Animals” – Tom Ford
They loved Nocturnal Animals (9 nods!), but not enough for a Best Picture nomination. Think of the gift baskets Tom Ford had to send out to make this happen!

Original Screenplay
“Hell or High Water” – Taylor Sheridan
“I, Daniel Blake” – Paul Laverty
“La La Land” – Damien Chazelle
“Manchester by the Sea” – Kenneth Lonergan
“Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins
So who gets the two slots were I, Daniel Blake and Moonlight won't occupy with the Academy? The Lobster, 20th Century Women, Jackie, Florence Foster Jenkins, Captain Fantastic?

Adapted Screenplay
“Arrival” – Eric Heisserer
“Hacksaw Ridge” – Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
“Hidden Figures” – Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
“Lion” – Luke Davies
“Nocturnal Animals” – Tom Ford
So we can assume at least Moonlight (and possibly Fences or Loving) will do some bumping here. All but Arrival feel vulnerable.

Leading Actor
Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nocturnal Animals”
Ryan Gosling – “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic”
Swap out Gyllenhaal for Denzel and I think we have an Oscar lineup.

Leading Actress
Amy Adams – “Arrival”
Emily Blunt – “The Girl on the Train”
Emma Stone – “La La Land”
Meryl Streep – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Natalie Portman – “Jackie”
Emily Blunt again? Wouldn't she make a fun surprise Oscar nominee! But then I'd have to see Girl on the Train, so.... Nope. Worth remembering that Elle was not eligible, but at this point a Huppert Oscar snub would be a disappointment. Falling by the wayside are Ruth Negga and Annette Bening. Can either of them break through in this most competitive year?

Supporting Actor
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – “Nocturnal Animals”
Dev Patel – “Lion”
Hugh Grant – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Jeff Bridges – “Hell or High Water”
Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
Not drinking the Aaron Taylor-Johnson Kool-aid on this one, but the other four could be secure.

Supporting Actress
Hayley Squires – “I, Daniel Blake”
Michelle Williams – “Manchester by the Sea”
Naomie Harris – “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman – “Lion”
Viola Davis – “Fences”
Surely we don't expect Squires to fill the Academy' fifth slot, but who?

Film Not in the English Language
“Dheepan” – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
“Julieta” – Pedro Almodóvar
“Mustang” – Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
“Son of Saul” – László Nemes, Gábor Sipos
“Toni Erdmann” – Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski
Toni Erdmann -- Oscar frontrunner by default with Elle and The Handmaiden long since out of the running -- might not win this with last year's Son of Saul vying for the title.

Documentary
“13th” – Ava Duvernay
“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years” – Ron Howard
“The Eagle Huntress” – Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
“Notes on Blindness” – Peter Middleton, James Spinney
“Weiner” – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg
13th, The Eagle Huntress and Weiner are Oscar shortlisted.

Animated Film
“Finding Dory” – Andrew Stanton
“Kubo and the Two Strings” – Travis Knight
“Moana” – Ron Clements, John Musker
“Zootopia” – Byron Howard, Rich Moore
I see The Red Turtle ousting Dory, but then what else slides in?

Original Music
“Arrival” – Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Jackie” – Mica Levi
“La La Land” – Justin Hurwitz
“Lion” – Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
“Nocturnal Animals” – Abel Korzeniowski
Spoiler alert for my Award-Nazi Award nominations (announcing shortly after Oscar noms), but this is my Best Original Score lineup, five-for-five.

Cinematography
“Arrival” – Bradford Young
“Hell or High Water” – Giles Nuttgens
“La La Land” – Linus Sandgren
“Lion” – Greig Fraser
“Nocturnal Animals” – Seamus Mcgarvey
So happy to see Fraser here. Lion is gorgeous.

Editing
“Arrival” – Joe Walker
“Hacksaw Ridge” – John Gilbert
“La La Land” – Tom Cross
“Manchester by the Sea” – Jennifer Lame
“Nocturnal Animals” – Joan Sobel
Not getting the Manchester inclusion here or with the editors' guild, but as one of the few Best Picture locks we shouldn't sleep on it.

Production Design
“Doctor Strange” – John Bush, Charles Wood
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
“Hail, Caesar!” – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
“La La Land” – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
“Nocturnal Animals” – Shane Valentino, Meg Everist
Hail Caesar is handily the best of these. Fingers crossed for Oscar cross-over.

Costume Design
“Allied” – Joanna Johnston
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Colleen Atwood
“Florence Foster Jenkins” – Consolata Boyle
“Jackie” – Madeline Fontaine
“La La Land” – Mary Zophres
Same five cited by the BFCA (along with Love & Friendship).

Makeup & Hair
“Doctor Strange” – Jeremy Woodhead
“Florence Foster Jenkins” – J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
“Hacksaw Ridge” – Shane Thomas
“Nocturnal Animals” – Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” – Nominees TBC
Only Florence Foster Jenkins was shortlisted by the makeup branch. Could win the whole thing, but the impressive creature work of Star Trek Beyond might provide stiff competition.

Sound
“Arrival” – Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
“Deepwater Horizon” – Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
“Hacksaw Ridge” – Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
“La La Land” – Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson
BAFTA's always been kinder to the Potter films than AMPAS, including Best Sound honours, so don't expect Fantastic Beasts to repeat.

Special Visual Effects
“Arrival” – Louis Morin
“Doctor Strange” – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
“The Jungle Book” – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner
Could be the Oscar five, although Arrival took a hit today with zero VES nominations (wtf?).

Outstanding British Film
“American Honey” – Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
“Denial” – Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – David Yates, J.K. Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram
“I, Daniel Blake” – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
“Notes on Blindness” – Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
“Under the Shadow” – Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
“The Girl With All the Gifts” – Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer)
“The Hard Stop” – George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer)
“Notes on Blindness” – Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer)
“The Pass” – John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director)
“Under the Shadow” – Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers)

British Short Animation
“The Alan Dimension” – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
“A Love Story” – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
“Tough” – Jennifer Zheng

British Short Film
“Consumed” – Richard John Seymour
“Home” – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell
“Mouth of Hell” – Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
“The Party” – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor Macneill
“Standby” – Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

EE Rising Star Award (Voted For by the Public)
Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Tom Holland

No comments:

Post a Comment